Privacy Statement

At Meco (Mitchelmore Engineering Company Ltd)., we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers.

Meco (Mitchelmore Engineering Company Ltd). recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important. This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information Meco collects about you, and how that information is used. The notice will also explain how your personal information is kept safe and secure from inappropriate disclosure or use. While Meco has always focused on ensuring that your personal information is appropriately protected, this privacy notice is also designed to voluntarily comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Purchases

Meco ensures that it limits its requests for information to what is required to ensure excellent service. Most of the information Meco collects about you is very basic information that we need to complete a purchase, or to provide you with a refund or exchange. Generally, we only request your address and phone number if the item will be sent to you at a later date, or if you are receiving a refund. We do ask for your postal code every time you make a purchase, but this information cannot be linked to individuals and is requested only to track geographical buying patterns.

Information Voluntarily Provided

Sometimes you may voluntarily provide information to Meco. This occurs when you fill out a customer response card, providing your name and address, or perhaps when you provide feedback to Meco through communications such as e-mail, or a written letter. Meco uses that information to respond to your query, and to keep track of customer feedback.

Marketing

Meco does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with anyone else, such as advertising agencies or marketing companies. Meco sends flyers or brochures only to those customers who specifically request that they be added to the mailing list. This information is sent to customers by regular mail or e-mail, depending on the customer's selection.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Meco does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for purposes of customer lists or other advertising. Meco shares your personal information internally with those staff members who need it to complete your purchase, or to carry out your instructions regarding the receipt of brochures and flyers. If you are an employee of one of our corporate clients, Meco may send information to your employer about the nature of the items purchased. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

Retention of Personal Information

Generally, Meco keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Project related correspondence with addresses, communication information, etc. will typically get filed with project information for extended periods.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Meco relies on our customers to notify us of any changes in address or telephone numbers, if they wish to continue receiving flyers and other information from Meco. Should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate the matter, correct the information, and if necessary, advise third parties that the information has been corrected.

Protection of Personal Information

Only those staff members who need the information to respond to your requests are given access to it. All information stored in our computer system is protected from access by unauthorized users.

Access to Personal Information

Meco is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about customers that is not necessary in order to provide them with excellent service. Meco is also committed to ensuring that information about our customers is accurate and up-to-date. Meco will provide you with information we have about you on your request. In some cases, Meco may not be able to provide you with all the information we have about you. This would occur if provision of the information could lead to disclosure of another individual's personal information, where laws or regulations prevent disclosure, or where it would simply be too costly to provide the information. If we decide not to disclose some or all of your personal information to you, we will advise you of the reason. If you wish to know what information Meco currently has about you, you should send a written request to:

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated.

Filing a Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with Meco's privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the company president. The President will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The President will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem. If you are still unsatisfied with the response you receive, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Meco

Meco

Mitchelmore Engineering
Company Ltd.
info@mecoengineers.com

 

Nova Scotia

109 Ilsley Avenue,  Unit #14
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, B3B 1S8
Phone: 902.444.3131
Toll Free: 1.877.434.3131
Fax: 902.404.7777


© 2014-2017 Meco (Mitchelmore Engineering Company Ltd). All Rights Reserved.